+91 79766 62440 info@lenoretech.in Mon-Sat · 10am - 7pm IST
Jaipur · Dubai · Texas
Land measurement

Bigha to Square Feet: Rajasthan Converter and Guide

One bigha is not one size. In Rajasthan it is 27,225 sq ft if the record says pucca and 17,424 sq ft if it says kaccha, and some districts use their own figure. Convert below, then read why the number on your deed matters more than any calculator.

Short answer

In Rajasthan, 1 pucca bigha equals 27,225 square feet (a 165 by 165 foot square, or 3,025 gaj) and 1 kaccha bigha equals 17,424 square feet (132 by 132 feet, or 1,936 gaj). One bigha is 20 biswa, so a pucca biswa is 1,361.25 sq ft and a kaccha biswa is 871.2 sq ft. Bigha is not a national unit, so always confirm which version your jamabandi or sale deed uses.

Land unit converter

Enter a number, pick what it is, and read every other unit. Rajasthan bigha defaults to pucca; switch it if your record says kaccha.

Rajasthan values. Bigha size varies by district, so confirm against the unit written on your jamabandi or sale deed before you transact.

LenoreTech Real Estate Team · Jaipur · Updated October 2026

The short answer

In Rajasthan the two numbers you need are 27,225 square feet for a pucca bigha and 17,424 square feet for a kaccha bigha. Everything else follows from those.

A pucca bigha is a square 165 feet on each side. A kaccha bigha is a square 132 feet on each side, which works out to exactly nine sixteenths of the pucca figure. Both are divided the same way: 20 biswa to a bigha, 20 biswansi to a biswa.

The two Rajasthan bigha values
UnitSquare feetGaj (sq yd)Square metresShape
Bigha (pucca)27,2253,0252,529.3165 ft x 165 ft
Bigha (kaccha)17,4241,9361,618.7132 ft x 132 ft

Pucca bigha and kaccha bigha

165 ft 132 ft Pucca bigha 27,225 sq ft · 3,025 gaj · 165 x 165 ft Kaccha bigha 17,424 sq ft · 1,936 gaj · 132 x 132 ft 56% more land on the same stated number of bighas Faint grid = the 20 biswa in one bigha
Pucca and kaccha bigha drawn to the same scale. The gap is why the word on your jamabandi matters more than any converter.

Pucca means the full measure and kaccha means the reduced one. Which applies to your land is not a choice you make, it is written in the revenue record. In parts of Rajasthan the kaccha bigha is the working unit in village conversation while the pucca bigha is what the paperwork records, and that gap is where buyers get hurt.

The difference is not small. On the same stated number of bighas, the pucca reading gives you 56 percent more land than the kaccha reading. On a five bigha deal that is the difference between 136,125 sq ft and 87,120 sq ft.

Before you pay anything: find the word pucca or kaccha on the jamabandi, the khasra entry or the sale deed. If neither word appears, ask the tehsil which measure that khasra is recorded in, and get it in writing. Do not accept a verbal answer from the seller or the broker.

Full conversion table

Rajasthan land units in square feet
UnitSquare feetGajSquare metresAcres
1 Bigha (pucca)27,2253,0252,529.30.625
1 Bigha (kaccha)17,4241,9361,618.70.4
1 Biswa (pucca)1,361.25151.25126.50.03125
1 Biswa (kaccha)871.296.880.90.02
1 Biswansi (pucca)68.067.566.320.0016
1 Gaj (sq yard)910.8360.000207
1 Acre43,5604,8404,046.861
1 Hectare1,07,63911,96010,0002.471

Bigha to biswa and biswansi

The subdivisions are consistent across both versions: a bigha is 20 biswa and a biswa is 20 biswansi. That makes a bigha 400 biswansi.

Biswa shows up constantly in Rajasthan plot talk because it is the practical size for a house plot. One pucca biswa at 1,361.25 sq ft is a comfortable plot; one kaccha biswa at 871.2 sq ft is a small one. If someone quotes you "ten biswa" without saying which, you are being quoted a range of 8,712 to 13,612 sq ft. Ask.

Biswa conversions
BiswaPucca (sq ft)Kaccha (sq ft)Pucca (gaj)
1 biswa1,361.25871.2151.25
5 biswa6,806.254,356756.25
10 biswa13,612.58,7121,512.5
20 biswa (1 bigha)27,22517,4243,025

Why the figure changes by district

Bigha was never standardised nationally and it was not fully standardised within Rajasthan either. Published converters list different values for different districts: Udaipur commonly shows the 27,225 sq ft pucca bigha, while sources for Bikaner list 17,424 sq ft as the working bigha for that district.

This is the single thing generic converter websites get wrong. They print one number for "bigha in Rajasthan" and move on. If you are buying agricultural land in a district where local practice differs from the figure you looked up, the gap is paid for in cash.

How to settle it in ten minutes: pull the khasra or jamabandi entry for the land, look at the unit recorded there, and cross-check the total area in square metres if the record states it. Square metres do not vary by district. If the record gives both the bigha figure and a metric area, the metric area is the one to trust.

Bigha across other states

If you are comparing land across state lines, treat bigha as a word rather than a unit. The same word covers very different areas.

Approximate bigha by state
StateApproximate square feetNote
Rajasthan (pucca)27,225Also quoted as 3,025 gaj
Rajasthan (kaccha)17,4241,936 gaj
Uttar Pradesh27,000 (varies widely)Differs between western and eastern UP
Madhya Pradesh12,000Commonly quoted figure
Haryana and Punjab27,225Often matches the pucca bigha
Gujarat17,427Close to the Rajasthan kaccha figure
West Bengal14,400Standardised at 1,600 sq yd

Figures outside Rajasthan are commonly quoted approximations and local practice varies. Verify against the state revenue record before relying on any of them for a transaction.

Where to find your official unit

  1. The jamabandi. The Rajasthan record of rights lists the khasra and the recorded area. This is the primary source.
  2. The khasra map. Shows the plot shape and boundaries, which lets you sanity check an area figure against the physical land.
  3. The sale deed. A registered deed states the area being transferred. If it disagrees with the jamabandi, stop and resolve it before the registry.
  4. The tehsil office. For a khasra where the unit is ambiguous, the tehsildar office is the authority. Ask in writing.

Online portals let you pull most of these yourself. If the online copy and the physical record differ, the physical record at the tehsil is what will stand.

Converting a plot you are buying

For house plots in and around Jaipur, you will more often be quoted in gaj than in bigha. A gaj is a square yard, which is exactly 9 square feet, and that conversion never varies.

A 200 gaj plot is 1,800 sq ft. A 500 gaj plot is 4,500 sq ft. Where bigha enters the conversation is agricultural land and plotted townships carved out of it, which is most new supply on the corridors around Jaipur.

Common Jaipur plot sizes
GajSquare feetSquare metresRoughly
100 gaj90083.6Small plot
200 gaj1,800167.2Standard house plot
300 gaj2,700250.8Large house plot
500 gaj4,500418Villa plot
1,000 gaj9,000836About a third of a pucca bigha

Mistakes that cost money

FAQs

How many square feet is 1 bigha in Rajasthan?

A pucca bigha is 27,225 square feet, which is a square 165 feet on each side. A kaccha bigha is 17,424 square feet, a square 132 feet on each side. Which one applies to a given piece of land is stated in the revenue record, not chosen by the buyer or seller.

What is the difference between pucca and kaccha bigha?

Pucca is the full measure at 27,225 sq ft and kaccha is the reduced one at 17,424 sq ft. On the same number of bighas the pucca reading gives 56 percent more land. Always find the word on the jamabandi or sale deed before agreeing a price.

How many biswa are in one bigha?

Twenty biswa make one bigha, and twenty biswansi make one biswa, so a bigha is 400 biswansi. A pucca biswa is 1,361.25 sq ft and a kaccha biswa is 871.2 sq ft.

How many square feet is 1 gaj?

Exactly 9 square feet. A gaj is a square yard and this conversion is the same everywhere in India, which is why plot sizes in Jaipur are usually quoted in gaj rather than bigha.

Is bigha the same across India?

No. Bigha was never standardised nationally. Madhya Pradesh commonly uses around 12,000 sq ft, West Bengal 14,400, Gujarat about 17,427, and Rajasthan 27,225 or 17,424 depending on pucca or kaccha. Treat bigha as a regional word, not a fixed unit.

Why do different websites give different bigha values for Rajasthan?

Because local practice varies by district. Published converters list the pucca 27,225 sq ft figure for districts such as Udaipur while listing 17,424 sq ft for districts such as Bikaner. The only figure that settles it is the one in your own khasra or jamabandi record.

How do I convert bigha to acre?

One pucca bigha is 0.625 acre and one kaccha bigha is 0.4 acre, because an acre is 43,560 square feet. So 1.6 pucca bighas make an acre.

Which figure should I use in a sale agreement?

Use the area exactly as the revenue record states it, including the unit, and add the square metre or square foot equivalent in brackets. If the record gives a metric area, make that the governing figure in the agreement, because metres do not vary by district.

Free real estate tools

Free tools for real estate work

Land conversions, area definitions, build costs and RERA basics, all calculated rather than guessed.

📏 Gaj to Square Feet The unit plots are actually quoted in across north India 🏗️ Construction Cost Calculator Per square foot build cost by city, finish grade and structure 📋 What Is RERA The buyer and builder obligations in plain language 🧰 All Free Tools Every land, area, cost and compliance calculator