+91 79766 62440 info@lenoretech.in Mon-Sat · 10am - 7pm IST
Jaipur · Dubai · Texas
Cost planning

House Construction Cost Calculator for India

Built-up area times a rate per square foot gets you a number in ten seconds. What that number leaves out is where budgets break, so the guide below is longer than the calculator.

Short answer

House construction in India is costed per square foot of built-up area. Published 2026 ranges for Jaipur run roughly Rs 1,100 to Rs 1,900 per sq ft for basic quality, Rs 1,700 to Rs 2,650 for standard and Rs 2,200 to Rs 4,600 for premium. A 1,500 sq ft standard build therefore lands somewhere around Rs 25 to Rs 40 lakh for construction alone, excluding land, interiors, furniture and approval fees.

House construction cost calculator

Built-up area times a published rate band. Land, interiors, approvals and furniture are not included.

Indicative only. Bands are published 2026 market ranges, not a quotation. Get two or three local contractor quotes before you budget.

LenoreTech Real Estate Team · Jaipur · Updated October 2026

The short answer

Construction cost in India is quoted per square foot of built-up area, and the rate depends mostly on three things: the city, the quality of finishes, and who is managing the work.

For Jaipur in 2026, published ranges cluster around Rs 1,100 to Rs 1,900 per sq ft for a basic build, Rs 1,700 to Rs 2,650 for standard and Rs 2,200 to Rs 4,600 for premium. The spread inside each band is wide because the word "standard" means different things to different contractors.

These are published market ranges, not our quotation. They are collected from several 2026 sources and the sources themselves disagree by a wide margin. Use the calculator to size a budget, then get two or three written local quotes before you commit to anything.

What the per sq ft rate includes

A typical turnkey rate covers the structure and the basic finishing that makes a house habitable.

What it never includes

What a per square foot quote covers, against what you actually have to fund. The construction quote +25 to 35% Included Structure, brickwork, basic finishes, standard fittings, labour Not included Land, approvals, interiors, compound wall, contingency
The construction rate is roughly three quarters of what you actually need. Budget the rest before you commit.

This list is where budgets break, because every item on it is real and none of it is in the per square foot number.

A working rule used by people who have built before: take the construction estimate and add 25 to 35 percent for everything on this list before deciding whether you can afford the project. If the honest total still works, proceed.

Rate bands by quality

Published 2026 rate bands, rupees per sq ft
QualityJaipurMetro citiesOther tier-2
Basic / economy1,100 to 1,9001,500 to 2,2001,000 to 1,700
Standard1,700 to 2,6502,200 to 3,2001,550 to 2,400
Premium2,200 to 4,6003,000 to 5,5002,000 to 4,000

The bands overlap on purpose. A high-end basic build and a low-end standard build cost the same; what differs is where the money went. Ask for the specification, not the adjective.

Where the money actually goes

Typical split of a residential build. Rounded, and it moves with steel and cement prices. 55% 28% 17% Materials Labour Design, approvals, misc
Where construction money goes. A quote well below the market band has cut one of these, usually steel, cement or waterproofing.

Across most residential builds the split is broadly consistent, which is useful because it lets you sanity check a quote that looks too low.

Typical cost split
HeadApproximate shareWhat moves it
MaterialsAbout 55%Steel and cement prices, flooring and fittings grade
LabourAbout 28%Local wage rates, project duration, skill level
Design, approvals and miscAbout 17%Architect fees, sanction, site conditions, contingency

If a quote is well below the market band, something in this split has been cut. Usually it is the steel grade, the cement ratio or the waterproofing, and all three show up years later rather than at handover.

Why quotes differ so much

  1. Different inclusion lists. One quote includes the compound wall, another does not. Compare line items, not totals.
  2. Different area definitions. A rate on built-up area and the same rate on carpet area are not the same price.
  3. Different specification grades. Flooring at Rs 60 per sq ft and at Rs 250 per sq ft are both "tiles".
  4. Labour-only versus turnkey. A labour rate looks far cheaper because you are buying all the material yourself.
  5. Site conditions. Soil, access, water availability and plot shape all change the structure cost.
  6. Duration. A longer build costs more in supervision and meets more price escalation.

Built-up area, carpet area and super area

The rate is almost always quoted on built-up area, but the three terms get used loosely and the difference is 20 to 40 percent of your budget.

The three area definitions
TermWhat it measuresRelative size
Carpet areaUsable floor inside the wallsSmallest
Built-up areaCarpet area plus walls and balconiesRoughly 10 to 20% more than carpet
Super built-up areaBuilt-up plus a share of common areasRoughly 20 to 40% more than carpet
Before you compare two quotes: confirm in writing which area each rate applies to. A rate that looks 15 percent cheaper on super built-up area can be the more expensive quote once both are restated on the same basis.

Cost by floor and structure

The ground floor carries the foundation cost, so it is the most expensive floor per square foot. Each additional floor is usually cheaper per square foot than the one below it until you hit a structural threshold that forces a heavier design.

Basements are the exception and are substantially more expensive per square foot than above-ground floors because of excavation, retaining and waterproofing. Treat a basement as its own budget line rather than folding it into the overall rate.

How to budget without being surprised

  1. Fix the built-up area first. Every rupee follows from it.
  2. Use the calculator to get a band, not a number. Plan against the upper end.
  3. Add 25 to 35 percent for approvals, interiors, external works and contingency.
  4. Get three written quotes with identical scope and the same area basis.
  5. Hold a retention of a small percentage until defects are closed after handover.
  6. Agree a payment schedule tied to milestones, not to dates.
  7. Keep a written change log. Most overruns are not price rises, they are additions nobody wrote down.

Questions to ask a contractor

FAQs

How much does it cost to build a house in India per square foot?

Published 2026 ranges put basic construction around Rs 1,000 to Rs 2,200 per sq ft depending on city, standard around Rs 1,550 to Rs 3,200 and premium from about Rs 2,000 to Rs 5,500. Sources vary widely, so treat any single figure as indicative and get local quotes.

What is the construction cost per sq ft in Jaipur in 2026?

Published ranges for Jaipur cluster around Rs 1,100 to Rs 1,900 per sq ft for basic quality, Rs 1,700 to Rs 2,650 for standard and Rs 2,200 to Rs 4,600 for premium. The spread is wide because specification varies enormously within each label.

How much does a 1500 sq ft house cost to build?

At Jaipur standard-quality rates, roughly Rs 25 to Rs 40 lakh for construction alone. That excludes land, approvals, interiors and furniture, which commonly add another 25 to 35 percent on top.

Does the per square foot rate include land?

No. Construction rates never include land, and land is usually the largest single cost. They also exclude approvals, interiors, furniture, compound wall and landscaping.

What percentage of construction cost is material?

Broadly about 55 percent materials, 28 percent labour and 17 percent design, approvals and miscellaneous. If a quote sits well below the market band, one of these has been cut, usually in the steel, cement or waterproofing.

Is built-up area or carpet area used for the rate?

Almost always built-up area, but it is worth confirming in writing. Built-up is typically 10 to 20 percent larger than carpet area, and super built-up can be 20 to 40 percent larger, so the same rate on a different basis is a different price.

Why are contractor quotes so different for the same house?

Different inclusion lists, different area definitions, different specification grades and labour-only versus turnkey pricing. Compare line items on an identical scope and the same area basis before comparing totals.

How much extra should I budget beyond the construction estimate?

Plan for 25 to 35 percent on top for approvals and sanction fees, interiors, furniture, compound wall, landscaping, utility connections and contingency. Budgets usually break on this list, not on the construction rate itself.

Free real estate tools

Free tools for real estate work

Land conversions, area definitions, build costs and RERA basics, all calculated rather than guessed.

📐 Bigha to Square Feet Pucca and kaccha bigha, biswa and biswansi, converted exactly 📏 Gaj to Square Feet The unit plots are actually quoted in across north India 📋 What Is RERA The buyer and builder obligations in plain language 🧰 All Free Tools Every land, area, cost and compliance calculator