+91 79766 62440 info@lenoretech.in Mon-Sat · 10am - 7pm IST
Jaipur · Dubai · Texas
Plot sizes

Gaj to Square Feet: Plot Size Converter

A gaj is a square yard, which is exactly 9 square feet, and unlike bigha it never changes by district or state. Convert below, then see what each common plot size actually fits once setbacks are taken out.

Short answer

One gaj equals exactly 9 square feet, because a gaj is a square yard and a yard is 3 feet. So 100 gaj is 900 sq ft, 200 gaj is 1,800 sq ft and 500 gaj is 4,500 sq ft. Unlike bigha, the gaj does not vary by state or district, which is why plot sizes across North India are quoted in it.

Land unit converter

Enter a number, pick what it is, and read every other unit. Rajasthan bigha defaults to pucca; switch it if your record says kaccha.

Rajasthan values. Bigha size varies by district, so confirm against the unit written on your jamabandi or sale deed before you transact.

LenoreTech Real Estate Team · Jaipur · Updated October 2026

The short answer

1 gaj = 9 square feet. That is the whole conversion and it has no exceptions.

A gaj is the Hindi word for a yard. A square yard is a square three feet on each side, so three times three gives nine square feet. Multiply gaj by 9 for square feet, divide square feet by 9 for gaj.

Gaj at a glance
GajSquare feetSquare metres
190.836
5045041.8
10090083.6
2502,250209
5004,500418
1,0009,000836

Why gaj never varies

This matters more than it sounds. Bigha is a regional unit that changes between districts, which makes it the most argued-about number in a North Indian land deal. Gaj is a yard, the yard is a defined imperial unit, and nobody gets to have a local version of it.

That is exactly why plots in and around Jaipur are sold in gaj while the agricultural land they were carved from is recorded in bigha. The moment land becomes a plotted project, the selling unit switches to something unambiguous.

Gaj conversion table

Gaj to every unit you will meet
UnitEqual to 1 gaj1 of this unit in gaj
Square feet90.111
Square metres0.83611.196
Square yards11
Bigha (Rajasthan pucca)0.0003313,025
Bigha (Rajasthan kaccha)0.0005171,936
Biswa (pucca)0.00661151.25
Acre0.0002074,840
Hectare0.000083611,960
Marla0.029830.25

Standard plot sizes in gaj

100 gaj 900 sq ft 25 x 36 ft 200 gaj 1,800 sq ft 30 x 60 ft 300 gaj 2,700 sq ft 45 x 60 ft 500 gaj 4,500 sq ft 50 x 90 ft All four drawn to the same scale. 1 gaj = 9 sq ft.
Common Jaipur plot sizes at true relative scale. Dimensions are indicative; two plots of the same gaj can have very different shapes.

Plotted projects on the Jaipur corridors tend to repeat a small set of sizes, because those are the sizes that sell. Knowing what each one is in square feet makes a price per gaj comparable against a price per square foot.

Common plot sizes and dimensions
GajSquare feetTypical dimensionsUsually sold as
50 gaj45015 x 30 ftCompact / investor unit
100 gaj90025 x 36 ftEntry house plot
150 gaj1,35030 x 45 ftStandard house plot
200 gaj1,80030 x 60 ftComfortable family plot
300 gaj2,70045 x 60 ftLarge house plot
500 gaj4,50050 x 90 ftVilla plot
1,000 gaj9,00075 x 120 ftFarmhouse or bungalow
Dimensions are indicative. Two plots of the same gaj can have very different shapes, and a narrow deep plot builds differently from a wide shallow one. Ask for the frontage and the depth, not just the area.

What a plot actually fits after setbacks

Buyers routinely assume the plot area is the house area. It is not. Building bye-laws require setbacks on the front, rear and sides, and the permitted ground coverage and floor area ratio cap how much you can actually build.

As a working rule, ground coverage on a residential plot is commonly permitted in the region of 60 to 75 percent depending on plot size and local rules, so a 200 gaj plot of 1,800 sq ft may give you somewhere around 1,100 to 1,350 sq ft of ground floor footprint before you count upper floors.

Confirm before you buy, not after: ground coverage, FAR and setback rules are set by the local authority and change with plot size, road width and zone. Ask the seller for the sanctioned layout and check the permitted coverage for that specific plot with the JDA or the relevant local body.

Gaj, square yard and square metre

Gaj and square yard are the same thing, so any listing that quotes both is quoting one number twice. Square metre is the unit that appears on official records and approvals, which is where confusion creeps in.

One gaj is 0.8361 square metres. One square metre is 1.196 gaj. If a sanctioned plan states 167 sq m and the broker says 200 gaj, those agree.

The three units side by side
GajSquare feetSquare metres
10090083.6
1201,080100.3
1671,503139.6
2001,800167.2
2392,151199.8

Gaj to bigha

When a plotted project is carved out of agricultural land, the two units meet. A pucca bigha is 3,025 gaj and a kaccha bigha is 1,936 gaj.

That means one pucca bigha yields roughly fifteen 200-gaj plots before you take out roads, parks and setbacks. After layout, the saleable share is usually well under that, which is the number that actually decides a plotted project economics.

Bigha to gaj
UnitGajSquare feet
1 Bigha (pucca)3,02527,225
1 Bigha (kaccha)1,93617,424
1 Biswa (pucca)151.251,361.25
1 Acre4,84043,560

Reading a plot listing honestly

FAQs

How many square feet is 1 gaj?

Exactly 9 square feet. A gaj is a square yard and a yard is 3 feet, so 3 times 3 gives 9. This conversion does not change by state or district.

How many square feet is 100 gaj?

900 square feet, which is about 83.6 square metres. A 100 gaj plot is commonly around 25 by 36 feet, though the exact dimensions vary.

How many square feet is 200 gaj?

1,800 square feet, or about 167.2 square metres. This is one of the most common house plot sizes sold in and around Jaipur.

Is gaj the same as square yard?

Yes, exactly the same. Gaj is the Hindi word for yard, so a gaj is a square yard. A listing that quotes both is repeating one number.

How many gaj are in one bigha?

A Rajasthan pucca bigha is 3,025 gaj and a kaccha bigha is 1,936 gaj. Unlike gaj, the bigha varies by district, so check your revenue record.

How do I convert gaj to square metres?

Multiply gaj by 0.8361. So 200 gaj is about 167.2 square metres. Going the other way, multiply square metres by 1.196 to get gaj.

Can I build on the full plot area?

No. Setbacks, permitted ground coverage and floor area ratio limit how much of a plot you can build on. Ground coverage on residential plots is commonly permitted in the region of 60 to 75 percent depending on plot size and local rules, so confirm the figure for your specific plot with the local authority before planning.

Why are Jaipur plots sold in gaj and not bigha?

Because gaj is unambiguous. Bigha changes value between districts and between pucca and kaccha, which makes it unusable for selling individual plots. Agricultural land is recorded in bigha; once it becomes a plotted project it is sold in gaj.

Free real estate tools

Free tools for real estate work

Land conversions, area definitions, build costs and RERA basics, all calculated rather than guessed.

📐 Bigha to Square Feet Pucca and kaccha bigha, biswa and biswansi, converted exactly 🏗️ Construction Cost Calculator Per square foot build cost by city, finish grade and structure 📋 What Is RERA The buyer and builder obligations in plain language 🧰 All Free Tools Every land, area, cost and compliance calculator